Tuesday, July 25, 2017

Product Review: My Pet Sunblock

A little too pink...

When you are sporting a lot of chrome, the sun is not always your friend. 
Especially when that bling is in delicate places.


I tried a long-nose flymask, the coverage was great...but someone made their opinions very clear - she HATED it - and her paddock doesn't make night-turnout only an option...


Don't get that torture device anywhere near me


so when a trainer recommended My Pet Sunblock, I gave it a try!
It's a mix of Titanium and Zinc Dioxide powder that you pat onto the exposed areas with a sponge applicator.

I powder her nose at night, and it lasts thru the day to keep her nose from getting too pink. A little goes a long way, so I expect it will last all summer (for about the same price as a long-nose mask...)


So....yes, yes my horse wears Makeup
Happy nose


What will she want next?!?















Sunday, July 23, 2017

Supplements



An unofficial blogshop from Jan via Olivia, I thought I'd chime in :)


Tesla gets high quality hay + a bit of alfalfa (doesn't make her hot, but does help her keep weight on), and enough that it is almost "free-choice".  Porsche lives in pasture, so she gets fresh pasture grass 24-7 during the cooler months, and gets supplemented with hay + alfalfa when the grass dies out in the summer. Both girls have the typical TB metabolisms: Moar is better for bottom-less pits.

I gotta be careful with grains - they can be rocket fuel, so I use a scoop of Stable-Mix if I want to give powder supplements - I mix in 1/2 rice bran if weight starts to drop. Both girls really like the Stable-Mix, and have a nice coat bloom on it:


Porsche made the calendar: Miss Honorable Mention July 2014

Porsche needs a hoof supplement (those TB genes again, lol) and I tried a few, but Horseshoer's Secret works better hands down for her and is very palatable (she is a supplement snob).





For Tesla, I wanted probiotic gastric support, and picked up some AniMed EquiTum 
(it was on-sale at the Feed Store)





A word of warning - this stuff must taste horrendous (prolly why it was on sale), cause the first time I gave it to her Tesla mixed in the stable-mix she spit it out (and she is not a picky eater), but she is OK with it down now.  I wouldn't recommend it if you have a horse with a discerning palate.



Tesla also gets electrolytes in the summer to make sure she is drinking enough:




This one just tastes like salt :) - which is great cause I think she kinda doesn't "get" the salt block on a rope in her paddock. (More likely she touched it once and it swung and she decided never to touch it again...lol)

And lastly, dark horses can be copper deficient, and the cheapest way to add copper is Paprika! 

Hello Giant Costco Tub!




Also a word of warning: Paprika contains capsaicin, a banned substance at shows - so stop feeding ~2+ weeks before any rated show.

Pretty basic overall, but is working well for us :)



Wednesday, July 19, 2017

Saturday, July 15, 2017

Teefs



Drunk Tess

A mini dose of sedative, and a few power tools later, Tess doesn't need dental work for another year (yippee!) I had my vet come out and do it (as the gal I normally use lives by the folks and the scheduling just wasn't working out)

Dr. K mentioned that Tess didn't have any "bit seats" so she went ahead and put some very non-aggressive ones in. 

A "bit seat" is a rounding of the edges on the first set of back molars: 





The points can catch the inner cheek between the bit and the teeth - pinching it and causing pain. 


Dr. K said I will feel a total difference in how Tesla feels in the contact.... I'll keep you posted :)



Friday, July 14, 2017

Maybe I should always ride ....



As I was tacking Tesla up for our evening ride, my crazy work week finally caught up with me and I almost called it a day, but instead I decided to head up to the ring and just toddle. Tess was super soft and listening - so we did a quick 5min. longe and then I hopped on to do some walk laps. 

And because I was so relaxed, she was totes relaxed (rocket science, right? lol) She kept eying one corner of the ring, and I spied a doe - so every time she looked that direction I kept her busy with back-ups and turn on the haunches (she loves those, haha) and square halts. After we were done I walked her over and there was not only a doe, but two late fawns as well (still with spots!)


I spy.....


So we hung out in that corner, so she could see and smell them and get snacks and NBD.


must.have.cuddles.now


Maybe I should always ride exhausted....


Tuesday, July 11, 2017

Adventures on the hoof




Can I eat it?

With the horrible re-occurring thrush and some scheduling/philosophical differences with my current barefoot farrier, I decided to take things into my own hands, literally.

Tesla is super good about her feet being handled: she picks them up readily, is respectful of your space, doesn't lean her entire body weight on you ... I've had previous farriers tell me they LOVE her :)

Trail Boss and I already do Porsche's feet as she has farrier trauma from being hot-nailed (her typical TB feet mean 1mm wrong and you've done it) and she throws a total tantrum for everyone except us - I've had same said previous farriers tell me they don't want to die....O_o 

The trail boss had welded me a hoof stand - but I kinda wanted one I could adjust the height on and that was more portable, so I bit the bullet and ordered a Hoof Jack from Riding Warehouse (one of the few things that I couldn't use a coupon on...) but figuring it would pay for itself after 2-3 uses.

I went for RED, cause there is already a green one at the barn :)

Here's to new hoof adventures!

Sunday, July 9, 2017

Pressure


Whenever I'm putting a little pressure on Tesla, asking her to put on her big girl pants - this chorus runs through my head ;)



Saturday, July 8, 2017

The gift that keeps on giving...


I finally wrung the last bit of soapy goodness from the  gifted Mrs. Conn's Bath sponge (Thanks again PiccoloPony! it lasted about 4-5x..and as I looked at it I thought:



This would make an awesome tack sponge - and it is!! The large size means I get more surface area per swipe, and the flowered edges get in all the nooks and crannies - plus the little bit of residual suds  make getting the grimy bits a breeze - who doesn't love a gift that keeps on giving? :D

Wednesday, July 5, 2017

Blog Hop: Guinness on Tap Frankenbridle




Austen from Guinness on Tap had a post about Frankenbridles....well I have one that is getting more and more Franken ...

I started out with this bridle:


The leather is super nice, horse-sized stamped "Made in England" - If you want it, it's looking for a new home...

but then I spied this used one (which was a better look for dressage lol)




and used my work-a-day reins..

Then, with some muscle gain across the poll....I noticed Tesla's 15in. crown piece was getting snugish around the ears...so,  I went looking for a 16in. plain padded, black-on-black browband...(those actually aren't super easy to find!)



and I found an Anky one online for $10 shipped - the ad said wear on the back...but I've never seen browbands wear like that and looking closely at the pics - I was ready to bet it was just in need of a good cleaning...




and I was right! 

The Anky browband cleaned up like new - and Tesla can flop her ginormous ears in comfort once more!

The next addition to the frankenbridle?

Some glow-in-the-dark for winter....